Student Migration


Many Visa Types, One Company Exon Immigration
Student visa is very common type of visa now people like to apply for Australia. Australia has become a major educational hub for the students of the entire world. The education level starts from schooling and goes as high as doctorate level. There are also special English language, vocational and defense courses that attract people. Most common kinds of visas are post graduate visas, master’s level visas and doctorate level visas. The reason is excellent education with similar environment. The facilities are flexible in Australia where students are allowed to work according to their visa level.
Can a person on student visa do job during studies? Yes, Australian Department of Immigration allows students to work for certain hours per week. The number of hours is decided according to the visa level you apply for. You will study in chartered institutes of Australia with full time course.

Who can apply? Students cannot earn substantial money during their studies so they need to show substantial amount of money to get eligible for a student visa. You also need to show finds for tuitions. If you are getting your family members with you, you need to show money to support them as well.  You will get student allowance according to the level of visa you apply for. But, the fund is very few money, which does not show you can support yourself or your family with that little money. For your routine expanses, substantial fund is required to be evidenced.

Visa cancellations happen to many students as an alarming situation. This happens when you are taking time off from study for putting into your job. This reduces your study hours and you get under the level of full time study, which is requirement of student visa. This can fail you in carrying out study tasks, which results in cancellation of visa.

There are certain basic rules for getting student visas in Australia. You have to be:

    • Genuine student
    • Very good in your overall health
    • Clear character person
    • Without any past criminal record

Australian national health care system, Medicare is not available outside Australia. You have to get your health documents cleared from your own country from concerned authority. Spoken English is also essential to complete your studies in Australia without any hurdle. You will have to pass IELTS exam for student visa. If you do not want to get through the exam, your institute in Australia can arrange English tuition for basic English. This way, you can start your studies after you compete basic English course.

There are certain visa types you can go for in Australia. Basically, there are 9 types of student visas. Below is the complete list of student visas you can apply for:

    • Training and Research Visa (Subclass 402)
    • Student Guardian Visa (Subclass 580)
    • Independent ELICOS (English Language Intensive Course for Overseas Students) Sector Visa (Subclass 570)
    • Vocational Education and Training Sector Visa (Subclass 572)
    • School Sector Visa (Subclass 571)
    • Higher Education Sector Visa (Subclass 573)
    • Postgraduate Research Sector Visa (Subclass 574)
    • Non-Award Sector Visa (Subclass 575)
    • AusAID or Defense Sector Visa (Subclass 576)

There is hardly any person who applies for other subclasses than higher education or masters level visa. Most of people prefer only these two kinds of visas. Here is a detailed look at both of these.

 

Higher Education Sector Visa (Subclass 573)

Australia has world class institutes. There are almost 35 institutes that offer higher education. Their courses are worldwide recognized. There are certain types of degrees, diplomas or certificates you can get into this kind of visa.

    • Bachelor’s Degree
    • Associate Degree
    • Graduate Certificate
    • Graduate Diploma

People who apply for this kind of visa get level 4 visa assessment. Students who apply for this type of visa are required to get their enrolment done in registered programs in one of the universities.  English language proficiency is very much essential as most of the courses are taught in English language. A student applying for a student visa in Australia is required to show adequate funds to ensure he can support himself and dependents, if any, successfully.

Students are also required to get international health insurance. Student is also required to show the place of stay, and tell who is going to support him during studies. The visa lasts till the end of the program student has applied for. 20 hours job is allowed to such students for taking out their small expenses. Students are also required to return all the debts of Australian Commonwealth.
Are Family Members Allow to Live With Students?

Yes they are allowed to live with the student. Once the student gets the visa, his family members can also go to Australia with him. But, there are certain cases in which family members are allowed. If you are going for a course linger than one year, you can get your family with you to take care of yourself. This is also possible if you are already living in Australia for one year or more. It is also possible that the government of Australia or any other government support you to go there along with your family.

Postgraduate Research Sector Visa (Subclass 574)

This degree is for those who want to continue their studies by going to Australia. In this visa, you will complete a master’s level degree. You can apply for this sort of visa if you get registered with a university of Australia as full time student. You have to complete your credit hours in order to get your degree. Meanwhile, you are allowed to work for certain number of hours. Usually, you will be allowed to work 20 hours per week. Working more than the limit can reduce your study hours and exceeding your student allowance. This simply leads to cancellation of visa. You will have no intention of getting PR. If you go on this visa, you will only study in Australia.

You will be required to get enrolled into an authentic institute to be eligible for this visa. Once you get enrolled, you will get an Electronic Confirmation of Enrollment. This document is very important as you will require it to attach with the visa application.

You also need t have health insurance of international level. You need to show sufficient funds to show the Government of Australia that you can support yourself and your dependents, if any, for the time of study. You should have funds for at least three months from the time you go to Australia.

You also need to go through IELTS for showing your English language proficiency. This is important because almost all courses in Australia are taught in English language. If you are not sure about IELTS, you can confirm from your university if they have any English language course for you. You can first go through the course and then continue your real education.