Online Points Test for Skilled Migration


Online Points Test for Skilled Migration

This skilled migration self-assessment form will help you calculate your points for Skilled Migration yourself. You will get a tentative idea if your immigration case is process able.
The skilled migration points-calculation system follows latest rules and regulations of DIAC (department of immigration and Citizenship). The rules were last updated on their website on 1st January 2013.

Javascript is essential to run the following form into your browser.

Visa Subclass

Which of the following subclasses are you applying for?

Skilled Independent Subclass 189 – no sponsorship required.
You must have an occupation on the new Skilled Occupations List.Check the Skilled Independent page for more details.
Skilled Nominated Subclass 190 – requires nomination by a State or Territory Government.You must have an occupation on the Consolidated Sponsored Occupations List (CSOL).See the Skilled Nominated page for more details.
Skilled Regional (Provisional) Subclass 489 – requires sponsorship by a relative living in a designated area or a state or territory government.For further details see the Skilled Nominated or Sponsored page.
Score: 0

Age

Which age band do you fit into?

Score: Not Met

English Language Ability

How would you rate your English language ability?

Competent English User:

    • You hold 6+ band in all 4 components of IELTS
    • You hold a passport with UK, USA, Ireland, Canada or NZ nationality
Proficient English User:

    • You hold 7+ band in all 4 components of IELTS
    • 2. You are OET B Pass
Superior English User:

    • You hold 8+ band in all 4 components of IELTS
    • You are OET A Pass
No or partially able to communicate in English
Score: Not Met

Australian Educational Qualification

Select one of the options below if you have got the chance to study in Australia. This includes any sort of business studies, degree, diploma, or any sort of other advanced diploma with minimum two years of education in Australia. The educational institute must be Australian. The course must be taught in English. Also, the course must be relevant to your nominated occupation or profession.

Yes
No
Score: 0

Study in Regional Australia or a Low Population Growth Area

Have you

- Met the requirements for the award of degree, diploma, advanced diploma or trade qualification(s); AND

- The qualification(s) were not in English language proficiency; AND

- The qualification(s) took at least 2 years of full-time study in Australia; AND

- The qualification(s) were taught in English; AND

- The campus of your institution is in a regional or low population growth area; AND

- You have spent at least 2 years living in the regional or low population growth area; AND

- You did not complete the qualification(s) via distance education?

Yes.
No
Score: 0

Professional Year

Have you completed a Professional Year in Australia in your occupation following your studies – currently available for accountants, engineers and IT professionals:

Yes.
No
Score: 0

Qualifications

Choose your qualifications from given options!

20: PhD (Doctorate) with Recognized degree
15: Recognized Bachelor Degree or Advanced level degree
10: Recognized Business Diploma or Advanced Diploma
    • Business Diploma or Advanced Diploma must be recognized by skill assessing authority of Australia.
    • You must have completed your Business Diploma, Trade Certificate or any other Advanced Diploma from one of Australian institutions.
0: No Recognised Qualifications
Score: 0

Overseas Work Experience

Check on of the options below to provide us details about your overseas work experience in particular skill that you have nominated as your skill occupation. How long have you been in foreign country to work in the occupation you think of applying visa application for. Work experience is considered relevant if you have worked in closely related occupation you have nominated for visa application:

8 Years of experience or further
5 Years of experience or further
3 Years of experience or further
Under 3 years of experience
Score: 0

Australian Work Experience

Choose of the options below to provide the information about how many years of experience do you have working in Australia in closely relative or in skill occupation that you have nominated for visa application:

8 Years of experience or further
5 Years of experience or further
3 Years of experience or further
1 Year of experience or further
Under one year experience only yet
Score: 0

Partner Skill Qualifications

There are some check boxes below that are about your spouse qualification and other information. Check as many as apply to your partner.

My companion has not yet reached the age of 50 years
My Companion has competent English user
My companion is also eligible for skills assessment in one of the occupations from Skilled Occupations List for my subclass.
Score: 0

Designated Language

Check the below options if one of the options apply to your qualifications.

I am qualified interpreter or translator of 2nd level by the NAATI (National Accreditation Authority for Translators and Interpreters)
Does not apply to my skills
Score: 0

Skilled Migration Points Test Results

Your score is:

To qualify for Skilled Independent visa (Subclass 189), your score must be at least 60. Otherwise, you are not eligible for this type of visa application.
The above self-assessment gives you general picture if you are eligible for the immigration application. However, immigration and point calculation itself is a complex process. You can contact us to let it done on your behalf.