Canada Immigration


Qualification Occupations

There are several ways of getting immigration to Canada and Federal Skilled Workers is the most demanded category among those. There are 24 occupations in a list set by NOC (National Occupational Classification) you can qualify for. Each occupation is added according to work place activities and responsibilities. Last, this list was updated on 18th April, 2013 this year. The list of occupations is given below. You can check if your profession falls in one of the options.

Qualification

There are six competency elements in federal Skilled Workers selection criteria. Education is one of those six elements. Certain points are given for each education. At most, a candidate can get 25 points in this section. Canadian Immigration officers assess the application of the candidate and then the points are awarded.

Qualification points are given as a result of the assessment in which a Canadian authorized assessing authority will check the eligibility of your qualification. Then, certain points are given to the cline based on his education. Below is a tentative award points given for each kind of education.

    • 25 points for Doctorate or PhD level education
    • 23 points for Masters level degree or equivalent
    • 22 points for candidate having at least two post-secondary credentials. One of them should be at least three years or longer post-secondary education
    • 21 points for at least three years post-secondary education
    • 19 points for at least two years post-secondary education
    • 15 points for at least one year post-secondary education
    • 5 points for any other secondary school education

English and French Language Ability
There are six competency elements in federal Skilled Workers selection criteria. Language ability is one of those six elements. The points are given by Canadian Immigration officer.

This section provides at most 28 points. Canada has two official languages. English is primary official language and French is secondary official language. 24 points are given for primary language while 4 points are given for secondary language. It is up to candidate which language he chooses as first language and which as second.

For French language ability, Test d’Evaluation de Français (TEF) is passes and for English IELTS (International English Language Testing System) is passed. Each have their own level of skill that are called bands. This competency element assesses the ability of applicant that how effectively he can communicate in the two languages. These include four modules of reading, listening, writing and speaking.

Canadian Language Benchmark or CLB is the language skill level of candidate. Candidate must qualify to threshold language ability. This threshold is set in CLS, which tells about the “Adequate Intermediate Proficiency”. Candidate must qualify certain band in each module of the language testing system. Otherwise, he will not be able to put visa application.

Bands of Language Skill System are given in a table below. You will be able to understand the entire system in more detail.

Language Ability     24 first language + 4 second language
    • First Official Language English
    • Listening/Reading/Writing/Speaking
    • Listening/Reading/Writing/Speaking
    • Listening/Reading/Writing/Speaking
    • Better half language ability
    • -
    • Second Official Language French
    • Listening/Reading/Writing/Speaking
    • -
    • -
    • IELTS Intermediate User(6.0/6.0/6.0/6.0)
    • IELTS High Skill User(7.5/6.5/6.5/6.5)
    • IELTS Advanced User(8.0/7.0/7.0/7.0)
    • At least CLB 4
    • -
    • -
    • CLB or NCLC 5 in all modules
    • -
    • -
    • 4 points
    • 5 points for each module
    • 6 points for each module
    • 5 points for each module
    • At most 24 points
    • -
    • -
    • At most 4 points

Work Experience
There are six competency elements in federal Skilled Workers selection criteria. Work experience is one of those six elements. The points are given by Canadian Immigration officer. If you get zero points in this competency element, this is an automatic rejection of the application. You will not be able to proceed further in your visa application.
More experience will get more points. Maximum 15 points are given in this section. Minimum work experience criterion is 1 year. It will, however, get the least points. Your work experience must be from one of the occupations listed in 0, A and B NOC code.

Work Experience Points Awarded
    • 6 years of experience or further
    • 4 to 5 years of experience
    • 2 to 3 years of experience
    • 1 year of experience
    • -
    • 15 Points
    • 13 Points
    • 11 Points
    • 9 Points

Age
There are six competency elements in federal Skilled Workers selection criteria. Age is one of those six elements. The points are given by Canadian Immigration officer. The age criteria also helps immigration officer to decide if you qualify for the visa or not. In the case, you are over age or under age, you will not be able to proceed further in your visa application.
With this section, you get at most 12 points. The points are given for age. You must be between 18 to 46 years to get eligible for putting visa application.

Age Points (At Most 12)
    • Less than 18 years
    • 18 to 35 years of age
    • 36
    • 37
    • 38
    • 39
    • 40
    • 41
    • 42
    • 43
    • 44
    • 45
    • 46
    • 47 years of age or more
    • No or zero points
    • 12 points
    • 11 points
    • 10 points
    • 9 points
    • 8 points
    • 7 points
    • 6 points
    • 5 points
    • 4 points
    • 3 points
    • 2 points
    • 1 points
    • No or zero points

Adaptability
There are six competency elements in federal Skilled Workers selection criteria. Adaptability is one of those six elements. The points are given by Canadian Immigration officer. The adaptability helps immigration officer to decide if you qualify for the visa or not.
You can score at most 10 points for adaptability element. One criteria is to have at least one year job experience in Canada. Otherwise, you have to go for other options that hold 5 points each. A combination of those points can make you at most 10 points.

Adaptability Element Points Made
    • Min. 1 year work experience in Canada (NOC 0, A or B)
    • Study experience in Canada
    • Job experience in Canada along with your better half
    • Study experience in Cana along with your better half
    • Arranged Employment within Canadian company in Canada
    • Any relative residing in Canada with age 18 or more
    • At least language skill level CLB 4 (English/French) – Also your better half’s language skill level.
    • 10 points
    • 5 points
    • 5 points
    • 5 points
    • 5 points
    • 5 points
    • 5 points

Proof of Funds
Settlement funds are important factor in the process of visa application process. An immigration officer will require your bank statement to know if you have enough money to get settled or support your family after going to Canada. This is especially required for people who wish to get immigration under Federal Skilled Workers category. This fund is exempted for those who have arranged employment in Canada. They are not required to show their funds to the government. The funds are required to be transferable. Also, the policy of how much amount you need to show changes every year.
Each family has certain family members. The funds keep on increasing as the number of family members increase. For small families, the amount of funds is small, however, for big families, they need to show substantial amount. You can show the money in the form of cash or any documents that shows property or capital investment on your name.

Number of family members Finds required as proof (in Canadian dollars)
    • 1
    • 2
    • 3
    • 4
    • 5
    • 6
    • 7 or more
    • $11,115
    • $13,837
    • $17,011
    • $20, 654
    • $23,425
    • $26,419
    • $29,414

Medical Exam
For every person, applying for either immigration or temporary visa, would go under a medical exam. The medical test is required for main applicant, as well as, for all the dependents. If your dependents are not accompanying you for any reason, they still need to go through the medical. We will guide you about panel physician once you need to go through the exam. The exam will remain valid for 12 months and will also require fee every time you go through it. If for any reason, you medical fails, you will have to pay the fee once again because the fee is nonrefundable.
We will also inform you which documents you need to get with you while going for a medical exam. You are expected to tell special medical conditions to your doctor. Otherwise, the medical may take longer than usual.
The medical tests include blood tests, urine tests and X-rays. Applicant’s physical fitness plus his mental health is assessed through various methods. Eyesight is also checked. The medical of kids is also detailed one in which the activities of a kid are observed.

Once your medical is completely done, panel doctor himself will send your documents to CIC. Panel doctor cannot take final decision about the medical examination. It is an immigration officer who will assess your health.